Previously published in 2015
[…] A. TDR
New York law allows municipalities to create zoning programs to transfer development rights from one site to another to advance a wide range of public purposes. 20 They include efforts to “protect the natural, scenic or agricultural qualities of open lands, to enhance sites and areas of special character or special historical, cultural, aesthetic or economic interest or value and to enable and encourage flexibility of design and careful management of land in recognition of land as a basic and [*640] valuable natural resources.” 21 The programs are simple: developers can acquire development rights from one site and use them on another.