A. Introduction
[…] The Eighth Circuit answered this question in the affirmative despite the fact that in earlier cases two other circuit courts had ruled to the contrary. Estate of Cartwright v. Comm’r, 183 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 1999); Estate of Blount v. Comm’r, 428 F.3d 1338 (11th Cir. 2005).
B. Treasury Regulation
Treas. Reg. §20.2031-2(f), dealing with valuation, states:
Where selling prices or bid and asked prices are unavailable. If the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section are inapplicable because actual sale prices and bona fide bid and asked prices are lacking, then the fair market value is to be determined by taking the following factors into consideration:
(1) In the case of corporate or other bonds, the soundness of the security, the interest yield, the date of maturity, and other relevant factors; and
(2) In the case of shares of stock, the company’s net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant factors.
Some of the “other relevant factors” referred to in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph are: The good will of the business; the economic outlook in the particular industry; the company’s position in the industry and its management; the degree of control of the business represented by the block of stock to be valued; and the