A. Introduction
[…] We accept the accuracy of this value as not clearly erroneous. The Tax Court then added the insurance proceeds that BCC would receive on Blount’s death to the value of the company, concluding that the value of BCC would have been $9.85 million. In doing so, the Tax Court erred.
In valuing the corporate stock, “consideration shall also be given to nonoperating assets, including proceeds of life insurance policies payable to or for the benefit of the company, to the extent that such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account in the determination of net worth.” Treas. Reg. §20.2031-2(f)(2). The limiting phrase, “to the extent that such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account,” however, precludes the inclusion of the insurance proceeds in this case. In Cartwright v.