A. Introduction
[…] c. The court of appeals compounded those errors through its interpretation of the applicable regulations. Those regulations provide that, when “actual sale prices and bona fide bid and asked prices are lacking,” then the fair market value of shares of stock should “be determined by taking * * * into consideration * * * the company’s net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant factors,” including the “good will of the business,” “the economic outlook in the particular industry,” and “the company’s position in the industry and its management.” 26 C.F.R. 20.2031-2(f). The regulations further provide that, in addition to those factors, “consideration shall also be given to nonoperating assets, including proceeds of life insurance policies payable to or for the benefit of the company, to the extent such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account in the determination of net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-earning capacity.” Ibid. At the same time, the regulations caution that “the weight to be accorded” to any particular factor “depends upon the facts of each case.” Ibid.
The regulations thus limit consideration of life-insurance proceeds in valuing stock for estate-tax purposes in two distinct ways.