Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] • Skip to content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP

  • Professionals
  • Practices
  • Industries
  • News & Events
  • Thought Leadership
  • Looking Ahead
  • Insights and Multimedia
  • Our Firm
Stay Connected
Stay Connected
Subscribe To Our Publications
Subscribe To Our Publications
PrintPDFEmail

Executive Order Permits Nonprofit Membership Meetings to be Held Remotely

April 20, 2020/TEO BULLETIN/less than a minute

Section 603 (a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) provides that “[m]eetings of members may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the by-laws or, if not so fixed, at the office of the corporation in this state.” While the N-PCL explicitly permits directors to attend Board meetings by conference telephone or other electronic means (as long as all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other at the same time and each director can participate in all matters at the meeting), the N-PCL does not