Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] The purpose of this change is to account for modern technology and to align with current practices among nonprofits, including the use of various electronic portals to collect votes.
  2. amended Section 705(c) to allow for a director elected to fill a vacancy to hold office until the end of the term the director was elected or appointed to fill, or for a different term to be determined by the board which ends at an annual meeting.  Some practitioners found the existing language of Section 705(c) (“until the next annual meeting at which the election of directors is in the regular order of business”) to be problematic when the board is classified and a directorship of a class that ends after the next annual meeting needs to be filled.