Client Advisory
[…] Client Advisory
November 28, 2016 by Jeffrey S. Boxer
Beginning on January 1, 2017, California will limit employers’ ability to require employees based in California to adjudicate disputes outside of California or pursuant to the law of a jurisdiction other than California. Newly enacted California Labor Code § 925 provides that an employer shall not require an employee who “primarily resides and works in California” to agree to a contract provision that (1) requires the employee to “adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California” or (2) “deprives the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Unless one of the exceptions or limitations discussed below applies, an employee who resides and works in California likely will be able to have employment disputes adjudicated in California under California law even if the employee signed a contract agreeing to adjudicate disputes in another