Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] Establishing a New York Registered Limited Liability Partnership

The New York statute governing RLLPs is Article 8-B of the New York Partnership Law, §§ 121-1500 to 121-1507.  In New York, a RLLP is defined as “a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional,[2] at least one of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within [New York] and who is and has been engaged in the practice of the profession in such partnership”.[3]  A partnership of professionals may register as a RLLP by filing a registration with the New York Secretary of State setting forth, among other things, the name of the RLLP, the address of its principal office, the profession or professions to be practiced