Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] A typical authorization opinion for a RLLP will state:

“[The transaction agreement] has been duly authorized by all necessary action on the part of the partnership and has been duly executed and delivered by [name of entity].

A New York RLLP is not a “Registered Organization” for the Purposes of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code

Despite the requirement that a registration be filed with the Secretary of State for a partnership to become a RLLP, a New York RLLP is not a “registered organization” as defined in § 9-102(a)(71) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code since it is neither “formed” nor “organized” by the filing of a “public organic record”.  Explicitly under § 121-1500(d) of the New York Partnership Law, “[a] partnership without limited partners that has registered as a registered limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under” New York law.