Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP
[…] Importantly, a New York RLLP is not “formed” by the filing of its registration with the Secretary of State.  Under § 121-1500(d) of the New York Partnership Law, “[a] partnership without limited partners that has registered as a registered limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under” New York law.[7]  The filing is made on the New York Secretary of State’s Form No. DOS-1526-f.